See today's lowest mortgage rates in Canada. Starting at 4.79%

Privacy policy

Last modified: December 3, 2021

Effective date: May 25, 2018

1. TERMS OF USE

This privacy policy as well as our Terms of Use found here: https://myperch.io/terms-of-use (“Terms of Use”) govern your access of Perch services, whether: (a) accessed on a computer connected to the internet at www.myperch.io (the “Site”); (b) on the Perch social media properties; or (c) by mobile phone (individually and collectively, (a), (b) and (c) are “Perch“ ), as owned and operated by Perch, referred to in these Terms as “we”, “us” or the “Company”. Terms capitalized but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set out in the Terms of Use. By accessing and/or using Perch, you agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use, ple ase do not access or use this Site or send any applications.

2. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may amend or change this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion at any time, and in accordance with the amendment provisions set out in the Terms of Use. The use of the information we collect at any given point is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. If we make any material changes, we will always post the most current Privacy Policy on the Perch website, and your use of Perch is subject to the most current Privacy Policy as posted on the Perch website at any time. We encourage you to periodically check our Privacy Policy for the latest information on our current policy.

3. CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions or concerns regarding our policy or practices, please contact our privacy officer by email at support@myperch.io.

If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you can contact the privacy official in your province via the following contact options:

Alberta

Contact: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Address: 9925 – 109 Street NW, Edmonton, Alberta T5K 2J8
Phone: (780) 422-686 Toll Free: 1-888-878-4044
Email: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca
Website: www.oipc.ab.ca

British Columbia

Contact: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
Address: P.O. Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt. 756 Fort Street, 3rd Floor Victoria, British Columbia V8V 1X4
Phone: (250) 387-5629 Toll Free: 1 (800) 663-7867
Email: info@oipc.bc.ca
Website: www.oipc.bc.ca

Manitoba

Contact: Office of the Manitoba Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner
Address: 750 – 500 Portage Avenue (Colony Square) Winnipeg, MB R3C 3X1
Phone: (204) 982-9130 Toll Free: 1-800-665-0531
Email: ombudsman@ombudsman.mb.ca
Website: www.ombudsman.mb.ca

New Brunswick

Contact: Office of the Ombudsman Sterling House
Address: P. O. Box 6000 Brunswick Street Fredericton, NB E3B 5H1
Phone: (506) 453-2789
Email: ombud@gnb.ca
Website: www.ombudnb.ca

Newfoundland and Labrador

Contact: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador
Address: 2nd floor, 34 Pippy Place P.O. Box 13004, Station A St. John’s, NL A1B 3V8
Phone: (709) 729-6309
Email: commissioner@oipc.nl.ca
Website: www.oipc.gov.nl.ca/default.htm

Northwest Territories & Nunavut

Contact: Information and Privacy Commissioner of the Northwest Territories
P.O. Box 382, Yellowknife, NT, X1A 2N3
Phone: (867) 669-0976
Email: admin@oipc-nt.ca
Website: https://oipc-nt.ca

Nova Scotia

Contact: Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner Nova Scotia
Address: Box 181 Halifax, NS B3J 2M4
Phone: 1-866-243-1564
Email: oipcns@novascotia.ca
Website: oipc.novascotia.ca

Ontario

Contact: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario
Address: 2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400 Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8
Phone: (416) 326-3333 Toll-free: 1 (800) 387-0073
Email: info@ipc.on.ca
Website: www.ipc.on.ca

Prince Edward Island

Contact: Information and Privacy Commissioner of Prince Edward Island
Address: J. Angus MacLean Building, 180 Richmond Street, 2nd floor, P.O. Box 2000, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
Phone: (902) 368-4099
Email: InfoPrivacy@assembly.pe.ca
Website: www.assembly.pe.ca/offices/information-and-privacy-commissioner

Quebec

Contact: Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec
Address: 575 St. Amable Street Suite 1.10 Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Phone: (418) 528-7741 Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741
Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca
Website: www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html

Saskatchewan

Contact: Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Saskatchewan
Address: 503-1801 Hamilton Street Regina, Saskatchewan S4P 4B4
Phone: (306) 787-8350
Email: webmaster@oipc.sk.ca
Website: www.oipc.sk.ca

Yukon

Contact: Office of the Yukon Ombudsman and Information and Privacy Commissioner
Address: 211 Hawkins Street, Suite 201 P.O. Box 2703 Whitehorse, Yukon Territory Y1A 2C6
Phone: (867) 667-8468
Email: info@yukonombudsman.ca
Website: www.ombudsman.yk.ca

4. GENERAL

We may provide areas on our websites where you can post information about yourself and others and communicate with others or upload content. Such postings are governed by the Company’s Terms of Use. In addition, such postings may appear on other Perch products or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post. Therefore, we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information.

5. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We aim to collect, use and disclose only such information as is required to enable us to manage your account, to provide the Services, for application monitoring, to respond to your inquiries or provide feedback, for identification and authentication purposes, and for service improvement. We will maintain the confidentiality of any contact information you provide to us on signing up for our Services or contacting us with questions or for further information and we will use it only for the purposes for which we have collected it (subject to the exclusions and disclosures we have listed below), unless you agree that we may disclose it to other third parties or required by law. Through our Website and our Service we will collect both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not extend to the collection, use or disclosure of the following information which is currently not limited by applicable privacy laws: (a) information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or (b) Non-Personal Information (as defined further below).

Collection of Personal Information

Upon creation of a user profile on the Perch website, we will collect certain information from you, such as (but not limited to) your title, full name, e-mail address, telephone number, physical address, property information, marital status, employment information, and password. At the time of collection, we will clearly identify the information being collected and the purposes for which it will be used. It is always your choice whether or not to provide Personal Information but failure to provide certain information may preclude you from being able to register to use the Website or be able to access/use the Website or use certain features of the Website. We may collect Personal Information in respect of the Website through registration processes; mortgage applications, use of website features, communications with you and surveys.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

When you use Perch, we directly or through our third-party providers, collect and store certain information about your computer or device and your activities including (but not limited to) technical information about your computer or mobile device such as the type of device, mobile device identification number, web browser, other browser information (e.g., size, connection speed and connection type), and operating system or platform. We also may collect traffic data through the use of software that is included on Perch, as well as cookies that are stored temporarily on your computer. Together, these technologies help us manage our content by identifying which content is effective.

Use of Cookies and Usage Data

Cookies are small data files that are stored on a subscriber’s computer for record-keeping purposes. Cookies track where you travel on the Perch platform and what you look at. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Although cookies are used by most major websites and are accepted by default by most web browsers, it may be possible to disable cookies via your browser settings.

In addition to cookies, we use Lucky Orange in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Lucky Orange is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Lucky Orange does this by collecting data on our users’ behavior and their devices (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Lucky Orange stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Lucky Orange does not have the ability to use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please refer Lucky Orange’s privacy policy which is available on their site.

We use session cookies, service providers (ex: Lucky Orange) and usage data to make it possible to navigate the secure environment inside Perch and to keep, and periodically track, information about you for the purpose of creating a personalized web experience and improving Perch or measuring and conveying to others the performance levels of Perch. We may link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on the Perch website. This is for the purpose of creating a personalized experience within Perch, to assist Perch in understanding its users and subscribers and designing improvements to the Perch website, and for the purpose of collecting usage and performance metrics. User level data is strictly for Perch internal use and will not be shared with outside parties unless consent is explicitly given by the client.

6. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 General use

The Company will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than the identified purposes of Perch. We may use your Personal Information (defined above) to:

  • enforce our Terms of Use;
  • allow registration for a new profile;
  • provide customer service and support, administrative messages, resolve disputes, and troubleshoot problems including helping third-party service providers fulfil their functions;
  • fulfill your requests for certain features or tools offered by Perch;
  • customize, measure, and improve Perch, including submission of mortgage applications;
  • offer or provide you with products and services including providing you information relating to receipts, technical notices, updates, and security alerts;
  • inform you of targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers unless you opt out;
  • assist us to measure our performance and to share performance information with others;
  • comply with legal or regulatory requirements (as described below); and
  • fulfill other purposes, subject to your explicit consent.

6.2 Retaining Information

We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse, or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated data, improvement of company services, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may retain your personal information while you have an account with us and thereafter for as long as we need it for purposes not prohibited by applicable laws and subject to the provisions in our Terms.

6.3 Legally Compelled Disclosures

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company reserves the right (and you authorize the Company) to share or disclose your Personal Information when the Company determines, at its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate:

  • to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use;
  • to investigate or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, our users, or others;
  • to prevent prohibited or illegal activities; or
  • when required by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena, or other legal process.

7. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION AND INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

We aim to collect, use and disclose only such information as is required to enable us to manage your account, to provide the Services, for application monitoring, to respond to your inquiries or provide feedback, for identification and authentication purposes, and for service improvement. We will maintain the confidentiality of any contact information you provide to us on signing up for our Services or contacting us with questions or for further information and we will use it only for the purposes for which we have collected it (subject to the exclusions and disclosures we have listed below), unless you agree that we may disclose it to other third parties or required by law. Through our Website and our Service we will collect both Personal Information and Non-Personal Information. This Privacy Policy does not extend to the collection, use or disclosure of the following information which is currently not limited by applicable privacy laws: (a) information that is publicly available, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers and electronic address when listed in a directory or made available through directory assistance; or (b) Non-Personal Information (as defined further below).

8. THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may share your Personal Information with service providers, who help us to run our operations or to otherwise fulfill your request or as required by law. Our service providers are restricted from using your Personal Information in any way other than for the service they are providing. We ensure that such third parties maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards.

9. SECURITY MEASURES

We take your privacy very seriously. To keep your Personal Information secure, you are required to safeguard your subscriber name and password information in accordance with the Terms of Use.

In addition, we restrict unauthorized access through protective policies, procedures, and technical measures, including:

  • providing reasonable physical (security of company hardware, premises access control, etc.) and electronic safeguards (firewalls, encryption, restricted database access, etc.) with regard to the storage of Personal Information;
  • limiting access to your Personal Information to those employees or contractors who we reasonably believe need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs; and
  • governing employees and other contractors by strict standards and policies to ensure that Personal Information is secure and treated with the utmost care and respect.

Please note that no data transmission over the internet or otherwise can be guaranteed to be completely secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

10. SEVERABILITY

If any portion of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable by any arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction, this policy as a whole shall not be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, but only that portion of this policy that is unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be stricken from these Terms.

12. ASSIGNMENT OF AGREEMENT

You may not, without our prior written consent, assign the Agreement, in whole or in part, either voluntarily or by operation of law, and any attempt to do so will be a material default of the Agreement and will be void. We may assign this Agreement to a third party at any time in our sole discretion. The Agreement will be binding upon and will inure to the benefit of the respective parties hereto, their respective successors in interest, legal representatives, heirs and assigns.

13. WAIVER

You agree that if we do not exercise or enforce any legal right or remedy which is contained in this Privacy Policy or which we have the benefit of under any applicable law, this will not be taken to be a formal waiver of our rights and that those rights or remedies will still be available to us. Waivers must be in written form and signed by an authorized representative of the Company.

14. SURVIVAL OF AGREEMENT

All covenants, agreements, representations and warranties made in this Privacy Policy shall survive your acceptance of this policy and the termination of our relationship.

15. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

The Agreement will constitute the entire agreement between us and You with respect to the subject matter hereof and all prior oral or written agreements, representations or statements with respect to such subject matter are superseded hereby.